Winners of Bloom in 2016

Best Front Garden

Joint 1st – Margot Vickers

Joint 1st – Maureen Bailey

2nd – Rosemary Williams

Joint 3rd  – Trevor & Rosemary Williams

Joint 3rd – Gwen Worms

 

Highly Commended

Gwen Bratton

Brian Bowen

Carl & Audrey Humes

Claire Manning

 

Commended

Arthur Jones

Julie Clack

Dr  & Mrs Smith

Ken Phillips

Kevin Meredith

 

Best Back Garden

1st – Michael Weaver

Joint 2nd – Brian Bowen

Joint 2nd – Julie Clack

3rd – Carole & Mike Higgins

 

Highly Commended

Trevor & Rosemary Williams

Ken Phillips

Dr & Mrs Smith

Maureen Bailey

Rosemary Phillips

 

Commended

Arthur Jones

Margot Vickers

Kevin Meredith

Carl & Audrey Humes

Best Patio Garden

1st – Ken Phillips

2nd – Julie Clack

3rd – Trevor & Rosemary Williams

Highly Commended

Dr & Mrs Smith

Gwen Bratton

 

Allotment/Vegetable Garden

1st – David Rollinson

2nd – Dr & Mrs Smith

Joint 3rd – Ken Phillips

Joint 3rd Trevor & Rosemary Williams

 

Water Garden

1st – Dr & Mrs Smith

2nd – Ken Phillips

 

Environmentally Friendly Garden

1st – Trish Dawson

2nd – Ken Phillips

3rd – Carole & Mike Higgins

Highly Commended

Michael Weaver

Kevin Meredith

Arthur Jones

Dr & Mrs Smith

Julie Clack

 

Best Group Garden

1st – Goosefields

 

 

Best Residential Hanging Basket

1st – Rosemary Phillips

2nd – Brian Bowen

Joint 3rd – Michael Weaver

Joint 3rd – Ken Phillips

 

Highly Commended 

Maureen Bailey

Clare Manning

Julie Clack

Gwen Bratton

Arthur Jones

Kevin Meredith

Arthur Jones

Best School Garden

1st – Market Drayton Junior School

 

 

Best Shop

1st – Cooke & Thomas

2nd – Jones Cafe

3rd –  House of Carpets

Highly Commended

H M S Jewellery

Commended

Freddies

 

Best Small Business

1st – Woodcroft

2nd – Salopian Star

3rd -Warren Upton & Garside

Highly Commended

The Post Office

 

 

 

Best Large Business

1st – Red Lion

2nd – Grove School

 

Best Public Building

Grove School

 

Best Licensed Premises

1st – Salopian Star

2nd – The Royal British Legion

Joint 3rd – The Kings Head

Joint 3rd – The Red Lion

 

 

 

Best Business Hanging Basket

1st – Salopian Star

2nd – Royal British Legion

3rd – The Red Lion

Highly Commended

Jones’s Coffee Shop

House of Carpets

 

Best Overall Hanging Basket

Rosemary Phillips

 

Significant Achievement Award

Carl & Audrey Humes